GAANN Fellowship

The Center for Drug Design, Development and Delivery (CD4) invites Georgia Tech doctoral students engaged in research in the area of drug design, development and delivery to apply for fellowships including a stipend and research funds. The stipend levels, advisor’s cost-share requirements, and responsibilities of the fellow are described in detail. These funds have been made available through a grant from the U.S. Department of Education’s Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN) program. Guidelines for submitting applications can be found here.

There will be no solicitation for fellowship applications in 2013 and there will be no fellowships awarded for the academic year 2013-2014 due to lack of funds. For more information, please contact Donna Bondy.

Click here to read a testimonial from a two-time GAANN fellow.

 

Listing of GAANN Fellows 

2012 - 2013

Rayaj Ahmed Chemistry and Biochemistry
Samantha Au Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Chris Edens Biomedical Engineering
Hiroyuki Ichikawa Chemistry and Biochemistry
Russell Jampol Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Yoo Chun Kim Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Jonathan Park Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Michelle Razumov Chemistry and Biochemistry
Mark Spears Chemistry and Biochemistry
Maeling Tapp Materials Science and Engineering
Aubrey Tiernan Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Alex Weller Materials Science and Engineering
Jenna Wilson Biomedical Engineering

2011 - 2012

Kai Chang Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Kimberly Clark Chemistry and Biochemistry
Ngoze Didi Eze Materials Science and Engineering
Berkley Gryder Chemistry and Biochemistry
James Kratzer Chemistry and Biochemistry
Matt Mistilis Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Lien Phun Materials Science & Engineering
Christopher Quinto Biomedical Engineering
Kevin Rodriquez Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Jonathan Rubin Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Patrick Ruff Biology
David Snare Chemistry and Biochemistry
Quaovi Sodji Chemistry and Biochemistry
Russel Vegh Chemistry and Biochemistry
Michael Weiler Biomedical Engineering

2010 - 2011

Michael Abrahamson Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Derek Benicewicz Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kathryn Bruce Biology
Erik Dreaden Chemistry
Warren Gray Biomedical Engineering
Stacie Gutowski Biomedical Engineering
James Hardin Materials Science & Engineering
Yoo-Chun Kim Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Tracey Myers Chemistry and Biochemistry
James Norman Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Susan Orwig Chemistry and Biochemistry
Lisa Pan Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jonathan Park Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Michael Rood Chemistry and Biochemistry

2009 - 2010

Guillermo Alas Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kai Chang Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Hilda Castillo Chemistry and Biochemistry
Stephanie Duncanson Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Chris Edens Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Didi Eze Materials Science and Engineering
Vincent Fiore Biomedical Engineering
Karen Meloy Goeders Chemistry and Biochemistry
Berkley Gryder Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kathryn Roege Rommel Chemistry and Biochemistry
Thomas Rogers Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Jonathan Rubin Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Song Seto Biomedical Engineering
Michael Smith Chemistry and Biochemistry

2008 - 2009

Michael Abrahamson Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Samantha Andrews Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Po-Chih Chen Chemistry and Biochemistry
James Hardin Material Science and Engineering
Amy Jablonksi Chemistry and Biochemistry
Yu June Lee Biomedical Engineering
James Norman Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Susan Orwig Chemistry and Biochemistry
Michael Rood Chemistry and Biochemistry
Patrick Ruff Biology
Shubin Shahab Biology
Russell Vegh Chemistry and Biochemistry
David Scott Wilson Biomedical Engineering
Kevin Worrel Polymer, Textile, and Fiber Engineering

2007 - 2008

Joshua Canzoneri Chemistry and Biochemistry
Fernie Pei Ying Goh Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
William Guerrant Chemistry and Biochemistry
Nimisha Gupta Biomedical Engineering
Michael Heffernan Biomedical Engineering
James Kratzer Chemistry and Biochemistry
Anthony Nicolini Biomedical Engineering
Angel Olivera Toro Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Lisa Pan Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kathryn Roege Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kenneth Scarberry Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kacee Kirkland Chemistry and Biochemistry
Christopher Tison Materials Science and Engineering
Stephen Chen Yang Biomedical Engineering

2006-2007

Abhiruchi Agrawal Bioengineering
Po-Chih Chen Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jamie Meredith Chilton Biomedical Engineering
Andria Deaguero Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Jackson Ford Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
James Hardin Materials Science and Engineering
Elizabeth Giambra Hill Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Joshua Hutcheson Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Kymry Jones Biology
Cindy Jung Biomedical Engineering
Indra Neil Mukherjee Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
James Norman Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Amanda Ousley Chemistry
Shantanu Pathak Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Thomas Rogers Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Hally Yandon Shaffer Chemistry and Biochemistry
Elizabeth Paige Auten Stout Chemistry and Biochemistry
Sean Sullivan Biomedical Engineering

2005-2006

Samantha Andrews Biomedical Engineering
James Broering Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Richard Carpenedo Biomedical Engineering
Daniel Hallow Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Kenyetta Johnson Chemistry and Biochemistry
Katherine McNeeley Biomedical Engineering
Catherine Santai Chemistry and Biochemistry
Tracey Thaler Chemistry and Biochemistry
Christopher Tison Materials Science and Engineering

2004-2005

Bahareh Azizi Chemistry and Biochemistry
Heather Virginia Bara Biomedical Engineering
John Bennett Materials Science and Engineering
Amy Campbell Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jackson Ford Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Brian Gehrke Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Amy Rebecca Guinn Biomedical Engineering
Jyoti Gupta Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Elizabeth Giambra Hill Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Brad Kairdolf Biomedical Engineering
Amy Lane Chemistry and Biochemistry
John Mark Meacham Mechanical Engineering
Nimisha Gupta Mukherjee Biomedical Engineering
Elizabeth Newton Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Timothy Patz Materials Science and Engineering
Karen Polizzi Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Eduardo Vazquez Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Stephen Chen Yang Biomedical Engineering

2003 - 2004

Sylvia Shadinger Bridges Chemistry and Biochemistry
Kristi Burns Chemistry and Biochemistry
Daniel Hallow Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Kenyetta Johnson Chemistry and Biochemistry
Cindy Jung Biomedical Engineering
Matthew Rhyner Biomedical Engineering
Catherine Santai Chemistry and Biochemistry
Sean Sullivan Biomedical Engineering
Tracey Thaler Chemistry and Biochemistry